Below are THN's Top 300 projections for the 2016/2107 season.

The blue columns show their projections, and the white columns show the difference in their projections and what the player achieved. A positive numbers represents an over projection.  A negative number represents a under projection.



Points RankPoints Rank DifferencePlayerPtsPts Total DifferenceGoal TotalGoal Total DifferenceGoal RankGoal Rank DifferenceAssist TotalAssist Total DifferenceAssist RankAssist Rank Difference
10Connor McDavid96-434416962-810
20Sidney Crosby95638-66-55712216
3-1Patrick Kane9014064650-58-3
423John Tavares83173797244681626
46Vladimir Tarasenko838456223824110
614Jamie Benn82133610832463166
736Evgeny Kuznetsov802125651465515428
728Johnny Gaudreau801932142483485913
98Erik Karlsson7762031091657324
9-4Nikita Kucherov77-835-510-842-327-9
113Tyler Seguin753359103040-631-16
1113Joe Pavelski757401142335-466-31
119Alex Ovechkin756501711225-11182-131
14-1Ryan Getzlaf741216986053-56-3
15-11Nicklas Backstrom73-1320-3109-5053-106-4
1531Claude Giroux7315251151124484911
15-1Evgeni Malkin73131-226-13423278
18-7Blake Wheeler72-225-151-1147-113-4
18321Steven Stamkos7252423332733019125255
2063Aleksander Barkov7119331218613874156
2177Joe Thornton70201581771475512418
2162Anze Kopitar70182311721404771319
2169Jordan Eberle7019301029564093166
21-14Mark Scheifele70-1235310735-1566-58
2151Corey Perry7017361788934088-16
269Ryan Johansen69824106411145-218-7
2719Sean Monahan68103142693765047
27-9Phil Kessel68-2318263337-1050-39
2745Taylor Hall6815331318673526616
30250Jonathan Huberdeau6741221285170452918259
31-20Artemi Panarin66-824-764-4342-127-5
31204Andrew Ladd66352853722383041408
31-5Max Pacioretty66-135010-231-1116-31
3464Milan Lucic6515252518401331107
34-14Auston Matthews65-428-1237-353785070
34112Zach Parise65233314187932910767
3412Filip Forsberg657354101130312513
38-3Jakub Voracek64321198-13432256
38-29Brent Burns64-1222-785-5842-527-16
38116Matt Duchene64233012297834118886
3897Alex Galchenyuk642033161810731411622
38-5James van Riemsdyk64233418931-2116-34
4329Jonathan Drouin631015-6177-984816976
4324David Krejci63918-5143-8445141879
4324Mark Stone63925351193864144
4340Logan Couture631125051-338114197
4310Jack Eichel63627343103635824
433Jonathan Toews635287374235-266-21
4329Patrice Bergeron6310309295033199-14
5040Alexander Steen621125951913725013
5048Jason Spezza621227124311535066-3
52115Oliver Ekman-Larsson6122221085127391236102
52115Derick Brassard61222288590391436121
52-25Jeff Carter61-527-543-2634088-16
55155Kris Letang602612724115548199111
5549Roman Josi6011153177354581827
55203Jussi Jokinen6032209109128402331226
5512Alexander Radulov60622485223824110
5569Tyler Johnson60152238512381241110
5517Nathan MacKinnon607259519135-266-21
55155Tyler Toffoli60263014291133012125112
55-20Mike Hoffman60-1304291130-5125-62
5512Wayne Simmonds60630-129-830712549
55123Rick Nash6022351210492510182110
6594P.K. Subban59191222411447171395
65113Max Domi59212213851913785070
6570Daniel Sedin591524964943566654
65-5Ryan O'Reilly594244642135066-3
6935John Klingberg589130233-434591833
6973Ryan Nugent-Hopkins5815202109-2381341116
69151Gabriel Landeskog58252248522362158234
69-26Mats Zuccarello58-1238728635-966-46
6945Sam Reinhart581127104382311116-8
69-2Vincent Trocheck584285372230-1125-28
693Brandon Saad5853410163724-5204-84
76110John Carlson572012324135451718112
76-16Brayden Schenn57222-385-373556642
7659Patric Hornqvist5713243641533109975
7678James Neal5716307293027916176
8044Kyle Okposo5611201109-1236105893
80282Patrick Sharp56382012109185362658349
80207Bobby Ryan563122985105342288260
80130Boone Jenner56223315188923721364
8414Henrik Sedin55512-3241-834382538
84174PA Parenteau552720710981352066226
84-24Jaden Schwartz550201109-1235-166-15
84-1Ondrej Palat5532031091635066-3
84-49William Nylander55-621-198-2834-588-53
84-54Nikolaj Ehlers55-923-272-2432-7107-72
84145Dylan Larkin552325851743015125167
84-12Kyle Palmieri552282373270161-23
84-52Jeff Skinner55-830-729-2325-1182-31
9331Victor Rask54923772703121164
93153Robby Fabbri54252413641733012125112
93187Sam Bennett54282512511392916151173
96-36Kyle Turris53-218-9143-1083576664
96-13Dustin Byfuglien5312071098133-699-64
9628Elias Lindholm53821109813932-2107-35
96393Jiri Hudler53422118983883224107342
96-13Bo Horvat531233721330-2125-40
9663Adam Henrique5313255513428815458
96321Anthony Duclair53382621493472717161246
96-41T.J. Oshie53-327-643-302631740
104-61Alexander Wennberg52-712-1241-5140-631-16
10455Paul Stastny521215-3177-70371550135
104-44Derek Stepan52-3170156-3135-366-24
104-96Leon Draisaitl52-2521-898-7131-17116-107
10482Reilly Smith5215238728629715134
104196Loui Eriksson52282413641732815154170
104-86David Pastrnak52-1825-951-4127-9161-110
104-99Brad Marchand52-3332-724-2020-26248-233
11242Keith Yandle5110612901064591833
112-98Victor Hedman51-2112-4241-9939-1736-32
112-66Mikko Koivu51-715-3177-7036-458-26
112146Tomas Plekanec512316617085351766171
11255Mark Giordano5112186143693369939
1122Bryan Little51421098-1930412526
11290Andre Burakovsky511624126414827416113
112-8Jakob Silfverberg512285372223-3213-62
120604Dylan Strome50491414212481363558634
12058Tyson Barrie50121472121123655839
12047Ryan Spooner5011154177603576664
120-96Henrik Zetterberg50-1815-2177-5235-1666-59
12066Nick Bonino501317-1156-49331499123
12034Frans Nielsen509181143-1832810760
120-74Ryan Kesler50-820-2109-3930-6125-74
120-1Jaromir Jagr50420410933300125-17
120-91Eric Staal50-1520-8109-7830-7125-80
12066Mika Zibanejad50132061096630712549
120160Mikkel Boedker502420101091463014125152
12058David Backes5012225854028715443
120-11Gustav Nyquist50223117214027-9161-110
120-65Charlie Coyle50-6257515625-13182-140
134153Mike Ribeiro4924106263178391836161
134-79Kevin Shattenkirk49-712-1241-5137-650-28
134NoneValeri Nichushkin49None15None177None34None88None
134-99Mitchell Marner49-1215-4177-8034-888-58
13412Teuvo Teravainen497172156232510731
13476Sean Couturier4915173156193212107105
134189Tomas Hertl49272313721832614174174
141-51Torey Krug48-31022633138-541-19
141133Morgan Rielly4821126241105361558139
141-6Drew Doughty484131233-213536619
141289Carl Soderberg4834148212134342688361
14113Brandon Dubinsky48718614369301125-5
141-95Marcus Johansson48-1020-4109-5628-6154-82
141-88Nino Niederreiter48-923-272-2425-7182-97
148-76Duncan Keith47-6822796739-836-25
148542Teddy Purcell474516161705233129116528
148183Aaron Ekblad4726177156993019125255
148-2Shea Weber475170156-3130512532
148-39Justin Williams47-120-4109-562731616
14898Brendan Gallagher471823137218324520418
148-76Chris Kreider47-623-572-4124-1204-47
148-6Evander Kane47427-143-1220524844
156-32Rasmus Ristolainen46114821213432-7107-72
156388Jesse Puljujarvi463816151704363023125354
156617Clarke MacArthur464620201095842626174575
156-37Patrick Marleau46022-585-5024520418
156-66Rickard Rakell46-523-1072-5923521324
156-126Patrik Laine46-1826-1049-4220-8248-118
162149Mikhail Grigorenko4522100263-8352266258
16224Justin Faulk45815-2177-52301012587
162161Carl Hagelin452318121432032711161116
16224Scott Hartnell45820710981251182-15
162-27Tanner Pearson45120-4109-5625518230
16726TJ Brodie44893272743556642
16791Nick Schmaltz44161042638334128897
167-69Dougie Hamilton44-6141212-2230-7125-80
167-48Tomas Tatar44-214-11212-16430912572
167-43Travis Zajac44-1140212-3730-1125-28
167263Benoit Pouliot443020121091852418204308
173-14Ryan Suter4336-3290-143765047
173-27Seth Jones4319-3272-603448820
173-6Shayne Gostisbehere4341252418331-1116-31
173-6Martin Hanzal43414-6212-127291015171
1735Mikko Rantanen43515-5177-92281015483
17369Ryan Strome4313152177132811154103
173-49Marian Hossa43-217-9156-11626717448
17337Tobias Rieder4392041093323521324
173-118J.T. Miller43-1320-2109-3923-11213-141
173114Troy Brouwer431821898922210225123
18310Andrei Markov42671281653556642
183-163Mikael Granlund42-2711-15258-21831-12116-94
183-59Mathieu Perreault42-312-1241-5130-2125-40
183-69Jason Pominville42-51521771327-7161-89
183-59Jordan Staal42-3171156-1425-4182-62
183-48Michael Frolik42-2181143-1824-3204-66
183264Tyler Ennis422920151092872214225224
183-111Mikael Backlund42-1120-2109-3922-9225-128
18363Craig Smith421320810910322522532
18391Shane Doan4215211598248210238-41
193-74Nick Leddy41-57-4281-4434-188-25
193-158Nazem Kadri41-2018-14143-12623-6213-93
193185Jamie McGinn412420111091672113238211
193-74David Perron41-5202109-221-7238-108
193-160Cam Atkinson41-2121-1498-9020-7248-110
193-84Thomas Vanek41-7214982720-11248-151
193-69Brock Nelson41-4233721318-7277-120
200-7Alex Goligoski4047128165333999
200-91Alex Pietrangelo40-87-7281-10633-199-27
200100Sami Vatanen401685279207321110790
20080Erik Haula4014150177-192514182198
200139Pavel Buchnevich40201571771172513182166
200-96Kevin Hayes40-915-2177-5225-7182-97
200-7Alex Killorn40415-4177-8025818275
200-96Sebastian Aho40-916-8170-11724-1204-47
20074Jarome Iginla40132061096620724876
200131Justin Abdelkader4019201310921520624862
200230Nick Bjugstad402620131092152013248231
20046Joel Ward40112010109146201248-26
20035Michael Cammalleri40922128517018-3277-80
213-20Mike Green3936-8290-11533119986
213-46Brent Seabrook3909627221430-6125-74
21345Jake Muzzin3911902724301112597
213-104Matthew Tkachuk39-912-1241-5127-8161-98
213-123Nick Foligno39-1214-12212-172250182-25
213-158Josh Bailey39-171521771324-19204-182
219211David Desharnais38241372331132517182267
219-159Radim Vrbata38-1716-4170-8522-13225-162
219394Kyle Connor383316141703662219225381
219325Matt Beleskey383018151433432015248294
219-95Artem Anisimov38-718-4143-7320-3248-74
21955Jimmy Vesey3811182143-1209248132
225-79Patrick Maroon37-515-12177-14222722567
225299Joseph Blandisi372815121773092216225287
225-23Colin Wilson3721531773522-1225-51
225-39Kris Versteeg370161170-1221-1238-53
225-66Lee Stempniak37-3171156-1420-4248-81
225244Cody Eakin372517141563302011248180
225106Marian Gaborik371617715699209248132
225278Reid Boucher372720141092371713286283
225-142Anders Lee37-1520-14109-9917-1286-49
23489Jori Lehtera3614103263612611174118
234-88Valtteri Filppula36-611-1258-4625-5182-74
234330Ales Hemsky36291392332082320213393
234213Oliver Bjorkstrand36231482121342215225254
234-32Andrew Cogliano36115-1177-35212238-16
234-5Matt Moulson364151177-2213238-1
234290Nail Yakupov362715121773092115238274
23497Drew Stafford361517915613819626955
23412Andrew Shaw36718614369181277-20
24380Anton Stralman35139427212426917483
243NoneAlex Tanguay35None10None263None25None182None
243-33Matt Dumba351121241-4230213-39
24315Antoine Vermette35713423343223225-3
243-208Viktor Arvidsson35-2614-17212-19121-9238-130
2433Chris Kunitz35615617799200248-36
24396Jannik Hansen351517915613818627771
250239Ryan Murray3423752812552718161267
250NoneDaniel Pribyl34None12None241None22None225None
250-21Leo Komarov342140212-37202248-11
250-30Jean-Gabriel Pageau3411531773519-2269-72
250103Matt Read3415155177781910269159
250474Hunter Shinkaruk343317171565371716286406
256-78Ryan Ellis33-510-6263-121231213-28
256122Joonas Donskoi3316104263832312213167
256-114Jake Gardiner33-101012631323-11213-141
256357Andrej Nestrasil332812112413652117238331
256-158Sam Gagner33-1713-5233-12620-12248-163
256144Zemgus Girgensons33171472121121910269159
256NonePierre-Luc Dubois33None14None212None19None269None
256-54Sven Baertschi33-214-4212-105192269-12
256288Joe Colborne332515111772641814277292
265182Niklas Kronwall3219422992372817154226
26597Dennis Wideman321450297992714161163
265-98Cam Fowler32-76-5290-5326-2174-44
265259Shea Theodore3223752812552518182297
26546Mattias Ekholm3297428120525518230
265-119Ryan McDonagh32-10712816525-11182-131
265-45Jacob Trouba32-1912722223-2213-56
265113Cody Ceci321511925827821623854
26588Beau Bennett321312424153209248132
265182Riley Sheahan32191412212324187277103
265204Lawson Crouse32201492121841811277202
26566Chris Stewart3211141212-221810277172
265-205Tyler Bozak32-2314-4212-10518-19277-232
265348Jimmy Hayes322715131773591714286320
265-7Nick Ritchie3241841433214030010
28098Brian Campbell31144-1299972715161187
280-22Marc-Edouard Vlasic3135-12974926417411
28082Francois Beauchemin3113612901062512182142
280284Olli Maatta3124652903162519182330
280-190Justin Schultz31-206-6290-7825-14182-147
280-34Noah Hanifin3127328116024-1204-47
28059Hampus Lindholm3111932727422822585
28073Trevor Daley311211625813820624862
280NoneTomas Fleischmann31None11None258None20None248None
28098Erik Johnson3114121024129519426923
280NoneMattias Janmark31None12None241None19None269None
280-22Zach Hyman3131442124317-1286-49
292197Johan Larsson30191372331131712286256
292-99Dustin Brown30-613-1233-5817-5286-101
292-146Mike Fisher30-1214-4212-10516-8293-126
29286Darren Helm3013157177117156294134
292108Dwight King301415617799158294185
292-57Calle Jarnkrok30-1150177-1915-1294-17
292-72Jason Chimera30-315-5177-9215229430
29270Brandon Pirri3012157177117155294113
292-82Brandon Sutter30-415-2177-5215-2294-37