Below are Hockey Le Magazine's Top 300 projections for the 2016/2107 season.

The blue columns show their projections, and the white columns show the difference in their projections and what the player achieved. A positive numbers represents an over projection.  A negative number represents a under projection.



Points RankPoints Rank DifferencePlayerPtsPts Total DifferenceGoal TotalGoal Total DifferenceGoal RankGoal Rank DifferenceAssist TotalAssist Total DifferenceAssist RankAssist Rank Difference
11Sidney Crosby93437-77-65611414
218Jamie Benn922342162385071111
3-1Patrick Kane9013629154-16-1
4-3Connor McDavid87-1330022357-133-2
59Tyler Seguin8513391363446020-5
522John Tavares851937972448101230
728Johnny Gaudreau8423311318895310715
89Erik Karlsson8092031081760615
911Alex Ovechkin7910501711229-7127-76
915Joe Pavelski7911401142339037-2
11-1Vladimir Tarasenko7724123136063-12
1135Claude Giroux7719251158117528911
11-7Nicklas Backstrom77-918-5141-8259-420
140Evgeni Malkin764352112412287
1528Evgeny Kuznetsov751622387105313725
16-5Artemi Panarin74029-229-845223-1
17-12Nikita Kucherov72-1333-713-1139-637-19
1766Anze Kopitar72202412681444881220
1781Joe Thornton72221691661585613418
20319Steven Stamkos7151403142723120108272
2063Aleksander Barkov7119311018614093067
20-7Ryan Getzlaf71-2249689047-1117-14
23-12Blake Wheeler69-527143-342-626-17
23-14Brent Burns69-723-682-5546-120-9
23187Kris Letang6935171215624052239111
2620Filip Forsberg681035411103368355
26-19Mark Scheifele68-1432015236-1463-55
2620Sean Monahan681030322133874750
2634Ryan O'Reilly681326650354272637
269Jakub Voracek687211100-154761714
31-5Max Pacioretty67030-522-143755629
3115Jonathan Toews679298295038147-2
3141Taylor Hall671428834513963745
3426Jaden Schwartz661127843543933714
3426Kyle Turris661126-150-15401230100
34246Jonathan Huberdeau6640251558197412528249
3433David Krejci661219-4116-5747161780
3834Corey Perry6512361798829-5127-55
3815Jack Eichel65830622313526814
38116Matt Duchene652428103473371456118
3845Logan Couture651327243538114791
3829Mark Stone651126450203973748
38-3Ryan Johansen65425115811740-730-19
4416Brayden Schenn64928334143666345
44-17Jeff Carter64-226-650-333844725
46-11Mike Hoffman632326152531-4108-45
4751Jason Spezza621229142912933-283-20
4777Tyler Johnson62172456829381247104
4986Alex Galchenyuk611732151511029212711
49-31Phil Kessel61-9285342533-1483-72
4923Nathan MacKinnon61828123410833-483-38
52158Tyler Toffoli602633171312927914889
52102James Neal601930722373012115122
5220Kyle Palmieri607293291131410830
5220Patrice Bergeron607287344532097-12
5294Zach Parise601828934633299777
52115Derick Brassard60212398293371256101
5252Roman Josi6011153182304582322
52107P.K. Subban60201222371848181296
5252John Klingberg601112-1237-4748121239
6129Jordan Eberle5982774342321970
616Vincent Trocheck5952525813437819
61-18Mats Zuccarello590249689035-968-48
61125John Carlson592213422056461820110
6111Jonathan Drouin59611-10257-17848161273
661Wayne Simmonds58431018327414826
66-33James van Riemsdyk58-429029-229-4127-45
66154Gabriel Landeskog58252466839341978214
66-58Leon Draisaitl58-1922-787-6036-1263-54
702Brandon Saad574306223127-2148-28
70-15T.J. Oshie57125-858-453299777
7065Daniel Sedin571324968903348337
7049Jaromir Jagr571124868743338325
7097Oliver Ekman-Larsson57182210871253586870
7054Kyle Okposo5712212100-336106388
7020Alexander Steen576193116263834716
77-45Jeff Skinner55-830-722-1625-1175-24
7782Adam Henrique5515288345127714864
7721Milan Lucic55527443162811362
7737Bryan Little558254582130411536
776Ondrej Palat5532031081735068-5
77109Mika Zibanejad551820610867351268106
77101Max Domi551720111081683566852
7782Paul Stastny551515-3182-75401830155
85161Brendan Gallagher542526165020528913686
85277Patrick Sharp5436221487207322297310
85195Mikkel Boedker54282010108147341878199
85-25Derek Stepan54-1192116935-368-26
85-39Mikko Koivu54-415-3182-7539-137-5
8513Henrik Sedin54411-4257-994382538
91-86Brad Marchand53-3228-1134-3025-21175-160
91209Loui Eriksson53292312821553017115209
9176Mark Giordano53141641664637105682
9492Reilly Smith521526115010826416025
94135Dylan Larkin522025858672712148144
94-74Auston Matthews52-1724-1668-6628-1136-16
94229Tomas Hertl52302414681872816136212
94164Jussi Jokinen5224198116121331683174
94-51Alexander Wennberg52-712-1237-4740-630-15
100110Boone Jenner51173113188920426314
10078Rick Nash51132744316249189103
100135Michael Cammalleri512024146818727614849
10024Victor Rask516215100423011155
100-17Dustin Byfuglien51-11961167432-797-62
10067Shayne Gostisbehere5112191211620832097-12
10046Shea Weber519181141-163388374
10078Tyson Barrie5113125237873983760
1086Sam Reinhart503269507524-6189-81
108127Andrew Ladd501924168-92618160289
108-18Rickard Rakell50-124-968-5526816077
108-62Ryan Kesler50-819-3116-4631-5108-57
108150Tomas Plekanec502216616689341678159
108-84Henrik Zetterberg50-1815-2182-5735-1668-61
10827Drew Doughty506131220-83755629
108-94Victor Hedman50-2211-5257-11539-1737-33
108-18Torey Krug50-11132573739-437-15
108-36Duncan Keith50-31042776940-730-19
11817Patric Hornqvist4952655029230215-41
118-85Cam Atkinson49-1325-1058-5024-3189-51
118-51Alexander Radulov49-5224872027-9148-97
118-88Nikolaj Ehlers49-1521-4100-5228-11136-101
11836Frans Nielsen4982141002528413631
11892Sean Couturier491519511659301011597
11824Ryan Nugent-Hopkins496180141-3431610849
11875TJ Brodie4913932965040103078
126120Robby Fabbri481924136816924618948
126-108David Pastrnak48-2224-1068-5824-12189-138
126-96Patrik Laine48-1623-1382-7525-3175-45
126-17Gustav Nyquist48022108712526-10160-109
126-91Nazem Kadri48-1319-13116-99290127-7
126-91Mitchell Marner48-1318-1141-4430-12115-85
12620Teuvo Teravainen486150182-243368355
12628Brandon Dubinsky487153182303348337
126304Carl Soderberg4834137220126352768381
12620Seth Jones48610-2277-653884761
136151Bobby Ryan472227144314720826385
136-81Charlie Coyle47-9257584922-16234-192
136-17Tomas Tatar47123-282-342431898
136-27Justin Williams47-121-3100-472621607
13684Jean-Gabriel Pageau47141971169628713661
136-12Elias Lindholm4721761568130-4115-43
136-12Rasmus Ristolainen4721042776937-256-21
136-27Alex Pietrangelo47-19-5296-1213844725
144-91Nino Niederreiter46-1122-387-3924-8189-104
14434David Backes46822587382431898
144136Sam Bennett4620229871032411189135
144-20Jordan Staal4612041083426-3160-40
14498Ryan Strome4616185141492811136121
14485Markus Granlund461415-4182-853118108216
144-20Mathieu Perreault461141206-16342787
14423Ryan Spooner467132220173358347
144130Morgan Rielly461911525789351468129
14415Ryan Suter4667-2322-463983760
154-82Chris Kreider45-822-687-5623-2215-58
154-94Tyler Bozak45-10191116-926-11160-115
154-19Tanner Pearson45118-6141-8827714864
15413Martin Hanzal45616-4166-81291012795
154-108Marcus Johansson45-1315-9182-12930-4115-43
15432Justin Faulk45815-2182-57301011597
154-40Jason Pominville45-2152182830-4115-43
154-99Kevin Shattenkirk45-11130220-3032-1197-75
154-56Dougie Hamilton45-512-1237-4733-483-38
154-35Nick Leddy45-18-3306-69372567
1540Keith Yandle4547232274382474
165-41Brock Nelson44-1255582719-6283-126
165-61Jakob Silfverberg44-522-187-2822-4234-83
165-41Artem Anisimov44-121-1100-3033108391
165282Tyler Ennis443120151082882416189260
165-75Nick Foligno44-718-8141-101261160-3
165-82Bo Horvat44-818-2141-5626-6160-75
165-41Travis Zajac44-1151182-729-2127-30
172102Shane Doan4316221687259210250-53
17230Andre Burakovsky43819711696241189-15
17286Antoine Vermette4315191011616024518933
172-100Mikael Backlund43-1018-4141-7125-6175-78
172206Joonas Donskoi43261591821642817136244
177240Anthony Duclair422719141162802313215192
177367Joe Colborne423418141413002420189380
177154Aaron Ekblad4221177156992514175205
177146Carl Hagelin42201711156190259175102
17716Alex Killorn42615-4182-852710148109
177110Mike Ribeiro4217106277164321197100
177-10Brent Seabrook42310727720932-497-46
17781Jake Muzzin421490296-20331483139
185146Drew Stafford412022148720719628341
185-130J.T. Miller41-1519-3116-4622-12234-162
185-76Thomas Vanek41-7192116922-9234-137
185-150William Nylander41-2019-3116-4622-17234-199
185-156Eric Staal41-2416-12166-13525-12175-130
185138Jori Lehtera4119125237872914127165
19155Craig Smith4011208108104203263-6
191-5Scott Hartnell4031961167421-3250-83
19196Troy Brouwer40151961167421925098
191353Jesse Puljujarvi403217161564502316215264
19119Tobias Rieder406171156-1423521522
191499Teddy Purcell403816161665272422189455
191-72David Perron40-615-3182-7525-3175-45
191-67Marian Hossa40-515-11182-14225617547
191109Sami Vatanen401610727720930911582
20074Jarome Iginla39122171007518530321
200-81Patrick Marleau39-719-8116-81201263-41
200269Cody Eakin392717141563302213234194
200573Clarke MacArthur393917171565372222234515
200-14Nick Bonino39216-2166-592342157
200230Nick Bjugstad39251691661582316215264
200131Justin Abdelkader391816916615823921595
200344Matt Beleskey393116131663202318215327
200-96Kevin Hayes39-1015-2182-5724-8189-104
200524Dylan Strome393813132204732625160532
200-145Josh Bailey39-17130220-3026-17160-138
200-54Ryan McDonagh39-31152578928-8136-85
212-70Evander Kane38-519-9116-851942839
21246Vladislav Namestnikov3810199116139191283-46
212166Jamie McGinn38211891411352012263186
212-77Michael Frolik38-616-1166-4122-5234-96
212-34Mikko Rantanen38016-4166-812242343
21268Erik Haula381214-1206-482413189191
212-10Colton Parayko38310627716428-3136-39
212-45Cam Fowler38-17-4322-8531310822
212-19Andrei Markov38260333133229711
221-138Anders Lee37-1518-16141-131191283-46
22114Calle Jarnkrok37618314117193283-6
221-62Lee Stempniak37-315-1182-4022-2234-67
221110Marian Gaborik3716155182732211234146
221-112Matthew Tkachuk37-11152182822-13234-171
221392Tyler Myers37321192572792623160446
221392Kyle Connor37321192572792623160446
221-28Mike Green3719-5296-12128613649
221NoneValeri Nichushkin37None15None182None22None234None
23016Andrew Shaw367153182302142507
230273Reid Boucher36261591821642117250319
230217Niklas Kronwall3623643332033019115265
23325PA Parenteau35717415634183303-11
23313Joel Ward35616616689190283-61
233-13Jacob Trouba35210227717250175-18
233145Erik Johnson3518863062302712148144
233-40Alex Goligoski35-1603331329-1127-19
23849Lars Eller3491751565617431410
238NoneMattias Janmark34None16None166None18None303None
238-28Matt Dumba3401432063120-3263-89
238535Derrick Pouliot343413132204732121250499
238101Blake Comeau3414113257372311215133
238192David Desharnais3420115257892315215234
238-60Ryan Ellis34-411-5257-115231215-30
238-92Valtteri Filppula34-810-2277-6524-6189-81
238-96Jake Gardiner34-990296-2025-9175-103
247200Oliver Bjorkstrand33201812141205158337142
247-45Sven Baertschi33-216-2166-59170314-57
247277Nail Yakupov332414112062801913283229
247385Ryan Callahan332914122063301917283361
24753Sven Andrighetto339147206118192283-26
24764Mattias Ekholm33109629619024418923
247115Francois Beauchemin3315942961002411189135
247131Brian Campbell3316942961002412189159
24792Hampus Lindholm331382306402511175135
247-1Zdeno Chara3348-2306-5125617547
247-69Oscar Klefbom33-57-5322-110260160-9
258NoneJoffrey Lupul32None19None116None13None357None
258-29Zack Smith320182141114-2345-68
258-12Chris Kunitz3231342205619-1283-71
258-154Sebastian Aho32-1712-12237-18420-5263-106
258-112Patrick Maroon32-1012-15237-20220526329
258306Ales Hemsky32251282372042017263343
2580Nick Schmaltz32412623710920-2263-78
258120Cody Ceci321510827725922723458
2580Marc-Edouard Vlasic3248230640242189-4
25895Trevor Daley321383306902410189121
258172Kevin Klein3218853061802413189191
258-91Matt Niskanen32-7613336326-8160-88
258172Travis Hamonic3218523501362716148232
271-69Andrew Cogliano31-415-1182-4016-3328-106
271218Michael Raffl31201571821121613328278
271176Riley Sheahan3118141220633017631466
271NonePierre-Luc Dubois31None14None206None17None314None
271-69Colin Wilson31-4131220-818-5303-129
271-42Leo Komarov31-112-2237-62191283-46
271NoneMikhail Grabovski31None12None237None19None283None
271218Marko Dano3120952961452215234245
27152Anton Stralman319833069023621542
271-51Dmitry Orlov31-2823064023-4215-77
27182Ben Hutton31124-1357392713148162
28218Pavel Zacha30614620688160328-51
282-72Patrik Berglund30-414-9206-14716532852
282187Shawn Matthias3018135220741713314255
282-210Conor Sheary30-2312-11237-17818-12303-195
282331Andrej Nestrasil30251092773292016263306
28271Matt Read3011100277-222011263165
282408Milan Michalek30281092773292019263429
282-40Dion Phaneuf30090296-20210250-53
28229David Savard307713222423621542
28249Alexander Edler309713222423821577
282-8Mark Streit30360333132431898
282207Johan Larsson30195-1350-42520175367
294319Jimmy Hayes292414122063301512337269
294-74Jason Chimera29-413-7220-135163328-4
294298Jakub Vrana292313102202661613328278
294-92Brian Gionta29-612-3237-7917-3314-102
294479Linden Vey292912122374561717314435
294230Daniel Carr292012102372991710314165
294-74Christian Dvorak29-410-5277-119191283-46
29437Jesper Fast298823064021625042
294230Shea Theodore2920863062302114250229
294-48Noah Hanifin2906233310823-2215-58